Description Description

2026 VNL MEN'S TOP SCORERS

Introduction

This page explores the top individual scorers of the 2026 FIVB Volleyball Nations League (VNL) men's competition. Total points in volleyball come from three distinct sources: attacking (spikes), blocking, and serving (aces). A player's ranking can hide very different scoring profiles behind the same number. A coach scouting an opponent, a fan comparing their favorite player to the league leaders, or an analyst studying playing styles across countries can all use this breakdown to see not just who scores the most, but how they get there.

TLDR: Compare top VNL scorers by total output and by scoring method (attack / block / serve) to identify all-around threats versus specialists. This is useful for scouting, fantasy-style comparisons, or simply understanding what separates the league's best players.

2026 VNL Top 30 Scorers

Rank Player Country Total Points Attack Points Block Points Serve Points
1A. NikolovBUL2782471120
2MujanovićSLO2772362120
3ReggersBEL268246913
4RanJPN2622211724
5A. LagumdzijaTUR2401972419
6HanesUSA2231791826
7MožičSLO2211842611
8AndersonUSA1971651616
9M. HennoFRA1891651113
10VicentinARG1851571315
10HajiIRI1851542110
11BołądźPOL184154219
12IshikawaJPN17916568
13BottoloITA1691441411
14TupchiiUKR1681371615
15DarlanBRA1651381017
16BoyerFRA164142175
17RöhrsGER15914847
18Wang B.CHN1541331110
19HaghparastIRI1491251014
20Mašulović V.SRB1431181510
21NishidaJPN1421221010
22BrandGER138118911
23YanchukUKR1351011123
23AsparuhovBUL1351061217
23Wassenaar KetrzynskiCAN13512195
23HoweCAN13583457
24MarinovićSRB131106178
25Wen Z. H.CHN12912153
25SemeniukUKR129853113
Table 1: 2026 FIVB Volleyball Nations League Men's top individual scorers, ranked by total points, broken down by attack, block, and serve points. Source: Volleyball World

A Closer Look: Scoring Styles

PlayerTotalAttackBlockServe
A. Nikolov (BUL)2782471120
Howe (CAN)13583457
Hanes (USA)2231791826

What this shows

A. Nikolov's 278 points come almost entirely from attacking. 247 of his 278 points (89%) are attack points, making him a great offensive weapon. Contrast that with Howe, who sits far lower on the overall leaderboard at 135 total points but gets an unusually large share (a third of his total!), from blocking alone (45 block points). You can see that he has more than double the next closest block total on this list. Hanes also shows relatively balanced scoring across all three categories, but with the highest serve-point total on the list (26 aces), implying he's a player whose serve is an important offensive weapon rather than just a way to start the rally. Ranking players purely by total points would put Nikolov, Reggers, and Ran at the top and miss that Howe, despite ranking much lower, may be the single most disruptive blocker in this dataset.

Glossary

Attack Point
A point scored by hitting the ball into the opponent's court (a "kill") without the defense returning it. This is the primary way most outside hitters and opposites score.
Block Point
A point scored by deflecting or stopping an opponent's attack directly back into their court at the net. Middle blockers typically accumulate the most block points.
Serve Point (Ace)
A point scored directly off a serve, when the receiving team fails to return it into play. Can be called an "ace."
Total Points
The sum of a player's attack, block, and serve points across all matches in the competition (the number used for overall scoring rankings).
VNL (Volleyball Nations League)
An annual international volleyball competition organized by the FIVB, featuring men's and women's tournaments among the world's top national teams.
Point Distribution
The breakdown of a player's total points across attack, block, and serve categories. This is used to describe a player's scoring "style" e.g. attack-dominant vs. block-heavy vs. balanced.

Resources

Full leaderboard and player profiles from Volleyball World, the official source for FIVB Volleyball Nations League statistics.